Thursday, August 21, 2014

Mental Spaggetti Fest #5

so ... im def behind on my blogging ... there was a Block Party at the Carbon Collective to post about ... plus a wonderful birthday evening where we "Got in DA SOUP" ... but screw all that fun amazing stuff that you could have and should have been apart of its a NEW BiRTHDAY today ... well every day ... and the maskures family and i ...  are about to hit the road and arrive at ... MENTAL SPAGHETTi FEST 5 !!! and im soooooo excited ... and just as a token of my appreciation ... i want to share with you an unreleased music video from an old project ...

here ya go ! #HAPPYEARLYDAiLYBiRTHDAY !

FULL SCREEN THiS BEECH iT'S iN HD !



if u like the vid peep the past musical endevours ... i have to warn u tho ... the further back you go the stranger it gets ...







music by yours truely...
(if ya cancall it such)





stay tuned i got a new project coming out soon ! in FEBURARY 2015 ... plus more music videos in the works !



... feel free to contact me and see how u can support the cause !






gas mask?

Friday, August 8, 2014

GET iN DA SOUP #2

only one week until the great soup splish splash  you've been waiting for 

!



stirrups, CHECK … hasse avocado, CHECK … optical dilator, CHECK … cucumbers, CHECK … kiwi, CHECK … asparagus, CHECK … stethoscope, CHECK … helter-skelter, CHEACK … audio disruption, CHECK ! … kerosene, CHECK !! … U?!?!, CHECK !!!! …. radicalawesomeerthang?! …. YOU GOSH-DARN BETTA BELiEVE iT !


…………………. SHOCKASHakUR ! ……………….

HAPPY DAiLY BiRTHDAY YALL ! its time to GET iN DA SOUP !

a Dr. frankenstein, earth shattering, ring in your ear, lettuce beats on a drum, lo-fi, crystal clear, expert-teased, orchestra, straight and narrow, bent and wide, voted on by the people, cast aside, hanging chad, revote, throw into the lions den where the lions made friends with weiner dogs and everyone gets along, kaleidoscopic experience of a show … its just f**kin scrumptious 
OKAY? … GET iN DA SOUP !

… in other words … a genre experiment that could go so wrong that the amount of left turns it made drew a circle and u real-eyes its SO RiGHT !

tired of those shows that make sense? Do u find your self knowing what to expect?  yeah we\i/us here at the B.B.E. Festivities know how u feel and who’s to say what type of music should be played at the B.est B.irthday E.ver ? 
:
You’re ye ole’ pappy who listens to “i don’t exist no’mo radio” … You’re your Dad’s under wear that has isn stain on them spelling out 102.9MGK on them? … YOU’re your lil bionic sister that listens to robot.kid’sbop ? … YOUARE your imaginary friend that could save the whole world if they just … just? … YOUare your neighbor across the street who seems to be listening to the symphony played on Heisenerg’s string theory ? … what about you’RE your future baby momma;s infant zygote’s bacteria atrium’s earth shattering inter-dimentional retrograde’s role reversal’s multi gender photo-projection bent holograph who showed up that one day asking for “tree-fidy”? who knows really invite the whole FAM !

for only $ 5 $ you get all these passionate artists !

… Abi Reimold ... abireimold.bandcamp.com / facebook.com/abireimold

…  Ben Lupinacci Group ... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tiSa0SIQeoo

… Gavin Riley Smoke Machine ... gavinrileysmokemachine.tumblr.com/

… Miles ... Soundcloud.com/miles-thebolski

… Moontone … https://soundcloud.com/moontone

… Number X … www.facebook.com/IAmTheNumberX https://soundcloud.com/richard-paolini/sets/free-right

… Tape Monster ...

Visuals By :

… Hekkate ...

Noise Jocky :

… 185668232 ... http://185668232.bandcamp.com/

Resident Wizard : 

… Visitor 10 … https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SSZ35iATZGg

interested in getting involved in the next SOUP email SSengamNiloc@gmail.com

..........................................................................................................................

also ... if your free this sunday ... 

ill be hosting the next installment of #AREUDWN



Tuesday, August 5, 2014

Artscape 2014 ... Visitor 10 performance caught on vija !

#HAPPYDAiLYBiRTHDAY ... heres some fresh video from this year's 2014 Baltimore Artscape ...

dont forget to check out the rest of the photos from this amazing weekend in baltimore on the blog post below/before this ... but heres some video of "Visitor 10's" performance ... incase you've never peeped a show !



many thanks to Hekkate for filming ...


be on the look out yall for this new album ... ill be releasing material up until the date listed below on the flyer ... so stay tuned in !


HAPPY DAiLY BiRTHDAY !!








gas mask?

ARTSCAPE ! *cough(lil late dont u think)coughcough* ...pennies in a Ohwell ! ima time travelin wizard ... it seems like it was just yesterday for me ... infact ! ... it was ...



first things first ... LiTTLE BERLiN ! THANK YOU !

if it wasnt for these swell cats none of my shananagans would have been present at such an awsome event ! 

^^^
Ma.Ja.Ka. fast as work !

^^^
the medicine that fixed the world !

^^^
hell yeah acid house live with "Snack Master" aka John Bowman in the Philadelphia Subway Stop Collaborative Collage Recreation

^^^
Getin down with Ma.Ja.Ka. in his unicorn incarnate form

^^^
u better believe it the archetype of absurdity ...


æ banænder ...

made an appearance in the hand of performance artist Eileen Doyle

^^^
Cascading Newspapers flowing out of a Newspaper box turned experimental DJ stand ... u better believe Lee Tusman be throwin down ... levitating over the most frequent thing "thrown down" to the ground on the streets of Philadelphia ...

^^^
the next step was only logical ...

^^^
Right?

^^^
what was the news papers really for tho ... as the abstract sounds of saxophonist Jarrett Gilgore grace the ears of Hekkate, she looks on to observe Maddie Hewitt as she engages with "Party Steve" in her interactive collage that was the center piece for this brilliant Artscape instalation ...

^^^
need we say more ....


^^^
lol HAPPY BiRTHDAY ! humans doing what they do best in they mutant birthday suit !

SPEAKiNG of BiRTHDAZE !
 photo ghost-stroll-art-scape.gif
^^^
a certain flux-u-8-ing facial facade four.warning apocalyiptic time traveling wizard made an appearance too  !







lloonmas floatkures





&



let the audience know whats up as they introduced them to the CORFU thumbs up !


^^^
Proud to rep Little Berlin !

^^^
tis a community experieance ... wont u lend a Hand

^^^
a transformation in process

 photo hands-and-lloon-jar-dance.gif




^^^
Look at all these curious Happy Birthday Babies ! what a great day !
ænd later that night !....

another fantastic high light of the trip

The HOLY UNDERGROUND !
an underground performance/community living space opened their doors to us for not only sleeping accommodations but for a beautiful night of Creative exchange !
^^^
the spirits of Ma.Ja.Ka. and Lloonmas Floatkures await their beckoning for enchantment and musical conjuring ... 

^^^
another birthday experience as Eric Danger Clark prepares for his plastic worm hole balloon push pin transformation ... 



^^^
the magic continues as "The Book of Lies" was addressed during Vincent's cultish performance where he removed his pants to a minimal abstract electronic drum beat and synth, put on fishnets and high heels, a glorious golden crown an made hieroglyphic ink drawings on a roll paper runway ... 

^^^
a beautiful evening ending in a truly fitting way ... the fear of having roaches crawl all over you at night while you sleep ... 


THE NEXT DAY !!!

we got to enjoy more of the festival ... check out the pick from the day time activities

first things first ... gotta get my immautre humor out the way as i dint kno B.more's Mcdonalds were serving such delicacies ... 

^^^
i was so hype to see sonic rocking out live lol !

^^^
PORTAL REFERENCE ! the cake is a LiE !


one of my FAVORiTE installations below was from 

they demonstrated how with all the waste we create as a society you could ... 

^^^
Damn its so true ... 

^^^
i wish to spend some time building a project in B.More in the future ... cuz now i kno where the material hook is ...


^^^
my man Daniel and his Fish Car !
such a nice guy...
check out his website at danielstuelpnagel.com


 ... other splendidly painted/ modified cars ...


Havertown PA has a gentlemen of residence who wears a get up where he has glues pennies from head to toe ... including hat shoes and a cane ! ... said his hat weighed like 25 lbs ... i could imagine back problems ... 

^^^
this must be his whip




^^^
speaking of the roaches u dont want crawling on u at night ... im sure you wouldnt want this one crawlin on u during the day ... damn 

^^^
ferris wheels ... SEW punk rock lol !
with a fourth dimensional B.More Being in the back round two stories tall !


^^^
and the best part was ... yall think i exist ... lol ...

seriously ... meeting so many new wonderfly beautifully kind people who welcomed us with open arms in a city we were strange to ... THANK YOU BALTiMORE those birthdays were one to remember !


and thanks to everyone who accepted a flyer ... now that im promoting this new album coming out i really dint expect to be shot down SO many times with people poliety or RUDELY refusing the acceptance of a flyer ... oh well ... much love to those who were interested and will potentially support !










gas mask?